Bank statement analyzer for Pakistan

SpentStory is a bank statement analyzer. Upload the PDF your bank gives you and it reads every expense, sorts it into categories and shows where your money went, with no bank login.

How does the analyzer work?

  1. Download your statement as a PDF from your bank's app or website.
  2. Upload it to SpentStory. If the PDF has a password, type it in at the same step.
  3. Every expense is read, categorised and added up for you.
What the bank’s PDF says
03-Sep-26NETFLIX.COM SUBSCRIPTION1,100.00
03-Sep-26K-ELECTRIC BILL PAYMENT6,850.00
04-Sep-26SAPPHIRE7,450.00
04-Sep-26BASKIN ROBBINS1,850.00
05-Sep-26UNIWORTH12,300.00
05-Sep-26UFONE TOPUP500.00
What SpentStory keeps
  • NETFLIX.COM SUBSCRIPTION

    3 Sep · Subscriptions

    PKR 1,100.00
  • K-ELECTRIC BILL PAYMENT

    3 Sep · Utilities

    PKR 6,850.00
  • SAPPHIRE

    4 Sep · Shopping

    PKR 7,450.00
  • BASKIN ROBBINS

    4 Sep · Food & Dining

    PKR 1,850.00
  • UNIWORTH

    5 Sep · Shopping

    PKR 12,300.00
  • UFONE TOPUP

    5 Sep · Utilities

    PKR 500.00

What do you see after you upload?

  • Your total spent for the period, and how spending moved day by day, week by week or month by month.
  • A breakdown across 13 categories, from Food & Dining and Groceries to Utilities, Travel and Charity.
  • Your top merchants ranked by what you spent. The same shop printed in different ways on a statement is counted as one merchant.
  • Every transaction in a searchable list, where you can change a category if it is not what you expected.

Spent in September

PKR 184,250

9% less than August

Food & Dining
PKR 58,960
Shopping
PKR 41,200
Groceries
PKR 33,500
Health
PKR 27,380
Utilities
PKR 22,110
Travel
PKR 15,600
ATM Withdrawals
PKR 12,000

What does it leave out?

SpentStory only looks at where money goes. Salary, incoming transfers and refunds are deliberately left out, so the picture stays about your spending. It reads digital PDF statements, not photos of paper statements.

What about cash and split bills?

Cash and shared bills do not show up on a statement, so you can add them by hand. They appear alongside the expenses from your PDF. See the guide onhow to track cash expenses for easy ways to remember them.

Frequently asked questions

Is the bank statement analyzer free?

You can start free. The free Basic plan covers the month you sign up and the month before, with up to 3 statement uploads a month. Pro, with 12 months of history and more uploads, is coming soon.

Which banks does it work with?

Any bank that lets you download a digital PDF statement. It reads the PDF itself, so it does not need a connection to your bank.

Do I need to share my bank login?

No. There is no bank login, no account linking and no access to your SMS or email. You only upload the PDF statement you already have.

What if my statement PDF has a password?

Type the password when you upload the file. SpentStory uses it to read the statement.

Can I add cash expenses and split bills?

Yes. Cash and split bills never appear on a statement, so you can add them by hand and they sit next to everything the PDF contained.

Is it safe to upload my statement?

SpentStory explains exactly what it reads, what it stores and what it deletes on its security page.